Please Switch to Landscape View.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY   Version 1   Date last published version: 09 June 2017

 

  1. WHAT IS THE SIGNIFICANCE OF A PRIVACY POLICY?
  This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011; and (iv) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.   We’ve done our best to cut through legal jargon and explain in simple terms what information we collect about you, what we use it for, and the few situations in which we share it with others. Please read this privacy policy carefully. It applies to all interactions you have with us while using our Platform/ Services.   www.heyseeq.com (“Website”), as well as Android App - https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=info.heyseeq and iOS App: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/seeq/id1209448085?mt=8 (“Applications”) are all owned, registered and operated by MUM Infotech Private Limited ("Company"), a private limited company, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at 3rd Floor, A-69, South Extension Part- II, New Delhi- 110049. The Website, and the Application shall collectively be referred to as the “Portal”.   For the purpose of these Privacy Policy, the words “you”, “your” or “user” shall mean any person who uses the Portal. The words “we”, “us” or “our” shall mean the Company, its employees and its authorized agents who perform any actions on its behalf.   We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Platform and your continued use of the Platform, and/or the Services constitutes your consent to such modifications. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Platform.   All the other defined terms shall have the same meaning as provided for under the Terms of Use [https://heyseeq.com/privacy-policy], published on this Platform.  
  1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU AND ITS USAGE
When you create an account with us, you give us your full name, phone no. and email address, and create a username and password. If you want, you can give us a pseudonym instead of your legal name.   If you don’t feel like creating an account from scratch, you may be able to sign in through an account you already have with another service, such as Facebook.   Your user profile helps you customize your account and connect with other users. Your profile automatically includes your name, area and city. You can also add a profile picture and update your interests in the ‘Edit Profile’ field.   To help you connect with other users and to personalize your experience, we may ask for additional information, including your exact location, contacts.   We receive some other information automatically when you use the Platform. This includes data about your device, software, operating system, operating system- provided device or user-specific advertising IDs for advertisement tracking (“Advertising IDs”), your IP address and the date and time of each request you make to us.   To provide a better user experience, we collect information about how you view, swipe and interact with content on the Platform.   If you want to share something you see on the Platform with a friend who isn’t already a SEEQ account holder, we may keep their contact details like an email address for the purpose of sending such a person an e-mail, and improving our services. Recipients may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.  
  1. HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION
  A big part of our Platform, is discovering and joining what you find interesting. That’s why your profile, the people, places and groups you connect with are publicly visible. This can be changed by any users from the ‘Settings’ section of the Platform.   Aside from that, we use your information to keep SEEQ running, better understand how you use our service, customize your experience (including the content and advertisements you see), prevent abuse and improve SEEQ.   We share your personally identifiable information only under these circumstances:  
  • With your consent, after letting you know what information will be shared, and with whom;
 
  • If we believe it’s reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal process. If we’re going to release your information, our policy is to provide you with reasonable advance notice under the circumstances unless we’re prohibited from doing so by law or court order. We may disclose your information without giving you prior notice if we believe it’s necessary to prevent imminent and serious bodily harm to a person. Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit any legal objections or defenses you might have to efforts by third parties to compel disclosure of your information, including legal orders from the government;
 
  • To third parties helping us offer and improve our service, such as those providing us certain technical tools and analytics services (including marketing partners) that help us understand how people use the Platform so we can make it better. We require those companies to observe the limitations in this privacy policy.
 
  • If we sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including the information identified in this privacy policy, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets in the event of a bankruptcy. 
We may also share non-personally identifiable, non-aggregate information with companies that help us improve our products and services, including advertising (such as research companies and analytics providers). As with your personally identifiable information, we require that such companies observe the limitations in this privacy policy.
 
  • We may disclose aggregate information about how our users use the Platform, in a manner doesn’t identify you individually.

 

  1. DATA DELETION
  If you’d like to delete your account, you can log out and email us at [email protected]. You will receive a confirmation once this is done. If we delete your account, your user profile will no longer be visible on our service, though we may still keep some log information in non-personally identifiable form and any other information you have made publicly available through SEEQ (interests and activity, for example).  
  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
  As we continue to develop, we may decide to revise this privacy policy from time to time. The most current version will govern our use of your information and will always be at www.heyseeq.com/privacy-policy    

PRIVACY STATEMENT CONCERNING PURCHASES FROM WWW.HEYSEEQ.COM 

      ----      

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

      When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.   When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.   Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.      

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

      How do you get my consent?   When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.   If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.      
How do I withdraw my consent?
  If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected] or mailing us at: A-69, South Extension 2, New Delhi, 110049  

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

      We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.      

SECTION 4 - PAYMENT

  We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.   Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.   PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.   For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com      

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

      In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.   However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.   For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.   In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.   Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.  

Links

  When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.  

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

      To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.    

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

  We use cookies to maintain session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.      

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

      By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.      

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

      We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.   If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.      

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

      If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at A-69, South Extension 2, New Delhi, 110049     ----